ZAGREB FILM FESTIVAL
20.-27.10.2013.

CINEMA EUROPA, Varšavska 3

 

 

Sunday, 20.10.  20:00

 

OPENING CEREMONY:

Zoran, My Nephew The Idiot

Matteo Oleotto / Italy, Slovenia

Ožujsko film parties

 

 

 

 

Monday 21.10.

Tuesday 22.10.

Wednesday 23.10.

Thursday 24.10.

Friday 25.10.

Saturday 26.10.

Sunday 27.10.

12:00 PM

Bib for Kids

Tom Sawyer and his Friends

Norbert Lechner / Germany, Austria

Death of a Superhero

Ian FitzGibbon / Ireland, Germany

Short & Sweet 1
My Father's Truck
Rosa, Anna's Lil' Sis
Jona's Arc
Weekend Dad

Forever Yours

Mia Halme / Finland

The Secret of an

Old Attic

Vladimir Tadej

/ Yugoslavia,

Czechoslovakia

11AM Short & Sweet 2

Filmclub Shorts

Ernesto

Inanimate

The Storyteller

Elephants

The Girl with the World in her Hair

Space Travel According to John

Varmints


 

3:00 PM

Main Program

Feature  Films / Reruns

 

The Lunchbox

Ritesh Batra / India, Germany, France, SAD

Short Term12

Destin Cretton / SAD

Harmony Lessons

Emir Baigazin / Kazakhstan, Germany, France

Still Life

Uberto Pasolini / UK, Italy

Salvo

Antonio Piazza, Fabio Grassadonia / Italy, France

2:00 PM

THE GREAT 5

The Past

Asghar Farhadi /

France, Italy

5:00 PM

Main Program

Feature  Films / Reruns

Zoran, My Nephew The Idiot

Matteo Oleotto / Italy, Slovenia

After Lucia

Michel Franco / Mexico

Vis-à-vis

Nevio Marasović / Croatia

Grand Central

Rebecca Zlotowski / France, Austria

Miss Violence

Alexandros Avranas / Greece

Shell

Scott Graham / UK

Inspired by True Events  Fruitvale Station

Ryan Coogler

SAD

7:30 PM

 

Main program

Feature & Short  Films

Circle

Kamal El Mallakh / Jordan, Egypt 

 

The Lunchbox

Ritesh Batra / India, Germany, France, SAD

Bandits

Antoine Giorgini / France

 

Short Term12

Destin Cretton / SAD

Reflections

Ashley Pegg / UK

 

Harmony Lessons

Emir Baigazin / Kazakhstan, Germany, France

In the Fishbowl

Tudor Cristian Jurgiu / Romania

 

Still Life

Uberto Pasolini / UK, Italy

 

Auschwitz on my Mind

Assaf Machnes / Israel, Poland, UK

 

Salvo

Antonio Piazza, Fabio Grassadonia / Italy, France

20H CLOSING AND AWARD CEREMONY

(out of competition)

Circles

Srdan Golubović / Serbia, Germany, France, Croatia,  Slovenia

 

19h

Circles

(out of competition)

Srdan Golubović / Serbia, Germany, France, Croatia,  Slovenia

10:00 PM

 

Main program

Feature & Short  Films

We're Flying

Ulrike Kofler / Austria

 

After Lucia

Michel Franco / Mexico

White

(out of competition)

Zvonimir Jurić / Croatia

 

Vis-à-vis

Nevio Marasović / Croatia

The Illusionist

Peter Jeschke / Germany

 

Grand Central

Rebecca Zlotowski / France, Austria

Whale Valley

Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson / Denmark, Iceland

 

Miss Violence

Alexandros Avranas / Greece

Autumn Leaves

Jean-Pascal Strüwer,

Sweeden

 

Shell

Scott Graham / UK

 

The Lunchbox

Ritesh Batra / India, Germany, France, SAD

 

 

 

CINEMA TUŠKANAC Tuškanac 1

 

Monday 21.10.

Tuesday 22.10.

Wednesday 23.10.

Thursday 24.10.

Friday 25.10.

Saturday 26.10.

Sunday 27.10.

10:30 AM

 

Main program

Feature & Short  Films

Circle

Kamal El Mallakh / Jordan, Egypt 

 

The Lunchbox

Ritesh Batra / India, Germany, France, SAD

Bandits

Antoine Giorgini / France

 

Short Term12

Destin Cretton / SAD

Reflections

Ashley Pegg / UK

 

Harmony Lessons

Emir Baigazin / Kazakhstan, Germany, France

In the Fishbowl

Tudor Cristian Jurgiu / Romania

 

Still Life

Uberto Pasolini / UK, Italy

 

Auschwitz on my Mind

Assaf Machnes / Israel, Poland, UK

 

Salvo

Antonio Piazza, Fabio Grassadonia / Italy, France

11AM Main Program: documentary films

See You in One Year!

Marko Stanić / Croatia

11AM Main Program: documentary films

Goran's Way

Leon Rizmaul / Croatia

 

1:00 PM

 

Main program

Feature & Short  Films

We're Flying

Ulrike Kofler / Austria

 

After Lucia

Michel Franco / Mexico

White

(out of competition)

Zvonimir Jurić / Croatia

 

Vis-à-vis

Nevio Marasović / Croatia

The Illusionist

Peter Jeschke / Germany

 

Grand Central

Rebecca Zlotowski / France, Austria

Whale Valley

Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson / Denmark, Iceland

 

Miss Violence

Alexandros Avranas / Greece

Autumn Leaves

Jean-Pascal Strüwer,

Sweeden

 

Shell

Scott Graham / UK

1:00 PM Main Program: documentary films

The Unbelievers

Gus Holwerda / SAD

1:00 PM Main Program: documentary films filmovi

Mundial. The Highest Stakes

Michał Bielawski / Poland

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 PM Main Program: documentary films

The Manor

Shawney Cohen / Canada

3:00 PM Main Program: documentary films

The Second Meeting

Željko Mirković / Serbia

7:00 PM

The Great 5

Sightseers

Ben Wheatley / UK

15 Years and a Day

Gracia Querejeta / Spain  

A Street in Palermo

Emma Dante / Italy, Switzerland, France

The Strange Little Cat

Ramon Zürcher / Germany

The Past

Asghar Farhadi / France, Italy

5:00 PM Main Program: documentary films

 

The Kill Team

Dan Krauss, SAD

5:00 PM

WORLD DAY FOR

AUDIOVISUAL

HERITAGE

The Birch Tree

Ante Babaja / Croatia

9:00 PM

Inspired by True Events  

Our Children

Joachim Lafosse / Belgium, Luxemburg, France, Switzerland

Hannah Arendt

Margarethe von Trotta / Germany,

Luxembourg, France

In Bloom

Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Groß / Georgia, Germany, France

Fruitvale Station

Ryan Coogler

SAD

The German Doctor

Lucía Puenzo / Argentina, France, Spain, Norway

 

7:00 PM Main Program: documentary films

Smash and Grab: The Story of the Pink Panters

Havana Marking / UK

7:00 PM

WORLD DAY FOR

AUDIOVISUAL

HERITAGE

Premeditated Love Letters

Zvonimir Berković /

Croatia

 

11:00 PM

Main

Program:

Checkers

&

Special

Screenings

Kockice

Story about Mare

Igor Šeregi

 

Thresholds

Dijana Mlađenović

 

I Hate You

Lana Kosovac

 

Kockice

Shame on You

Daria Blažević

 

Trough the Window

Goran Ribarić

 

Boxed

Nebojša Slijepčević

 

 

Kockice

The Process

Igor Jelinović

 

Taximetar

Tomislav Šoban

 

It's like this isn't you

Ivan Sikavica

 

FilmFest Dresden selection

SARAJEVO CITY

OF FILM

Holiday at the

Seaside

Cristina Grosan

Morning Prayers

Konstantina Kotzmani, Katarina Stanković

My!My!My Little

Room!

Barbara Vekarić

9:00 PM

 

THE WINNER OF

INTERNATIONAL

FEATURE FILM PROGRAM 

9:00 PM

WORLD DAY FOR

AUDIOVISUAL

HERITAGE

In the Jaws of Life / Rajko Grlić / Croatia, Serbia

 

 

 

ZAGREB PUPPET THEATRE, Ulica baruna Trenka 3

 

Monday 21.10.

Tuesday 22.10.

Wednesday 23.10.

Thursday 24.10.

Friday 25.10.

8:00 PM

Main Program Documentary films

See You in One Year!

Marko Stanić / Croatia

The Kill Team

Dan Krauss, SAD

The Manor

Shawney Cohen / Canada

Goran's Way

Leon Rizmaul / Croatia

 

Crazy About You

Danilo Marunović / Montenegro

 

My Kith and Kin

Rodion Ismailov / Azerbejdžan, Rusija

 

Father

Marat Sargsyan / Lithuania

10:00 PM

Main Program Documentary films

The Unbelievers

Gus Holwerda / SAD

The Second Meeting

Željko Mirković / Serbia

Smash and Grab: The Story of the Pink Panters

Havana Marking / UK

The Captain and his Pirate

Andy Wolff / Germany, Belgium

Mundial. The Highest Stakes

Michał Bielawski / Poland

 

 

 

ZAGREB DANCE CENTAR, Ilica 10

 

Monday 21.10.

Tuesday 22.10.

Wednesday 23.10.

Thursday 24.10.

Friday 25.10.

 

6:00 PM

East European SF

Aelita: Queen of Mars

Jakov Protazanov / SSSR

First Spaceship on Venus

Kurt Maetzig / GDR, Poland

19:00 Voyage to the end of the Universe

Jindrich Polak / Czechoslovakia

Oxygen

Matjaž Klopčić / Yugoslavia

The Secret of an

Old Attic

Vladimir Tadej

/ Yugoslavia, Czechoslovakia

 

8:30 PM

My First Film:

Poland

A Generation

Andrzej Wajda / Poland

Two Men and a Wardrobe

Roman Polański / Poland

 

Knife in the Water

Roman Polański / Poland

Identification Marks

Jerzy Skolimowski / Poland  

The Scar

Krzysztof Kieślowski / Poland

Provincial Actors

Agnieszka Holland / Poland

11:00 PM

Queer Re-Creation

Girls In Uniform

Leontine Sagan / Germany

Victim

Basil Dearden  / UK

The Canterbury Tales

Pier Paolo Pasolini / Italy, France

Jerry Tartaglia

Selection of films
Ecce Homo 
Remembrance
Mystery School
The Projectionist 

Kink

Christina Voros  / SAD

 

 

 

MCA, Avenija Dubrovnik 17

 

Monday 21.10.

Tuesday 22.10.

Wednesday 23.10.

Thursday 24.10.

Friday 25.10.

Saturday 26.10.

Sunday 27.10.

5:00 PM

Bib for Kid

 

Tom Sawyer and his Friends

Norbert Lechner / Germany, Austria

Death of a Superhero

Ian FitzGibbon / Ireland, Germany

Short & Sweet 1

My Father's Truck
Rosa, Anna's Lil' Sis
Jona's Arc
Weekend Dad

Forever Yours

Mia Halme / Finland

The Secret of an Old Attic

Vladimir Tadej

/ Yugoslavia,

Czechoslovakia

Short & Sweet 2

Filmclub Shorts

Ernesto
Inanimate
The Storyteller
Elephants
The Girl with the World in her Hair
Space Travel According to John Varmints

Dan LUX filma

The Selfish Giant

Clio Barnard / UK

7:00 PM

Inspired by True Events  

The German Doctor

Lucía Puenzo / Argentina, France, Spain, Norway

 

Our Children

Joachim Lafosse / Belgium, Luxemburg, France, Switzerland

Hannah Arendt

Margarethe von Trotta / Germany,

Luxembourg, France

In Bloom

Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Groß / Georgia, Germany, France

Fruitvale Station

Ryan Coogler

SAD

Velikih 5

A Street in Palermo

Emma Dante / Italija, Švicarska, Francuska

Dan LUX filma

Miele

Valeria Golino / France, Italy

9:00 PM

The Great 5

The Past

Asghar Farhadi / France, Italy

Sightseers

Ben Wheatley / UK

15 Years and a Day

Gracia Querejeta / Spain  

A Street in Palermo

Emma Dante / Italy, Switzerland, France

The Strange Little Cat

Ramon Zürcher / Germany

Inspirirano stvarnim događajem

In Bloom

Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Groß / Georgia, Germany, France

 

Dan LUX filma

The Broken Circle Breakdown

Felix Van Groeningen / Belgium

 

 

 

 

 

 

Industry

 

WEDNESDAY 23. 10./ 5:00 PM/ Academy of Dramatic Arts, TRg Maršala Tita 5.
Srdan Golubović and Srđan Koljević Materclass 

 

 

WEDNESDAY 23. 10. / 9:30 AM- 1PM + 3:30 PM - 4 PM / Zagreb Dance /  Center, Ilica 10

Multiplatform & Marketing

Business School: Lectures - Michael Gubbins, Marsco Odasso, Ian Ginn 

 

 

 

 THURSDAY 24. 10. / 10:00 AM - 2 PM / Zagreb Dance Center, Ilica 10 / 

Multiplatform & Marketing

Business School: Lectures - Lisbeth Stolberg

 

 

 

 

Events 

 

TUESDAY 22. 10. / 9:30 AM - 3:00 Pm / Zagreb Dance Center, Ilica 10 / 

MEDIA Programme -

before and after...

 

 

24. - 25. 10.

ZFF in Varaždin,

Cinema Galerija, Gajeva 1,

Varaždin

 

27. 10. + 2. - 3. 11.

ZFF in Rijeka,

Art-kino Croatia,

Krešimirova 2, Rijeka

 

8. - 12. 11. ZFF in

Čakovec, Centar za

kulturu Čakovec,

Trg Republike bb,

Čakovec

 

 ZFF in Pula,

kino Valli, Giardini

1, Pula / cinema

repertoire through

October

 

 

 

Cinema Europa

Ožujsko Film Parties 

 

10:30PM

Ožujsko Film Parties

Every night after the screenings at Cinema Europa, dance the night out with a glass of cold Ožujsko beer!

Your home DJ’s will entertain you with a musical time machine selection for all tastes and ages.

Entrance is free, let’s dance till the morning comes!